Reply to Re: a riddle
If you don't have an account, just leave the password field blank.
This riddle can bust your brain so I will make it easier. Ask the villager 2 questions. Now anybody can get it. The original question goes like this:
"If I were to ask you if this is the road that leads to the cannibals, what would you tell me?" If he answered YES, whether liar or not, the cannibals are down that road. If NO, it is safe.
If you need more clarification, suppose there are two identical twin brothers, one who always lies and the other who always tells the truth. The truth teller is totally accurate in all his beliefs; all true propositions he believes to be true and all false propositions be believes to be false. The lying brother is totally inaccurate in his beliefs; all true propositions he believes to be false, and all false propositions he believes to be true. The interesting thing is that each brother will give the same answer to the same question. For example, suppose you ask whether two plus two equals four. The accurate truth teller knows that it is and will truthfully answer yes. The inaccurate liar will believe that two plus two does not equal four (since he is inaccurate) and will then lie and say that it does; he will also answer yes.
I heard this riddle a long time ago and it stumped me for ages. I also heard the previous 2 riddles and fortunately got the correct answers.Most of the "yes' "no" riddles involving liars and truth-tellers are based on the above explanation.
"If I were to ask you if this is the road that leads to the cannibals, what would you tell me?" If he answered YES, whether liar or not, the cannibals are down that road. If NO, it is safe.
If you need more clarification, suppose there are two identical twin brothers, one who always lies and the other who always tells the truth. The truth teller is totally accurate in all his beliefs; all true propositions he believes to be true and all false propositions be believes to be false. The lying brother is totally inaccurate in his beliefs; all true propositions he believes to be false, and all false propositions he believes to be true. The interesting thing is that each brother will give the same answer to the same question. For example, suppose you ask whether two plus two equals four. The accurate truth teller knows that it is and will truthfully answer yes. The inaccurate liar will believe that two plus two does not equal four (since he is inaccurate) and will then lie and say that it does; he will also answer yes.
I heard this riddle a long time ago and it stumped me for ages. I also heard the previous 2 riddles and fortunately got the correct answers.Most of the "yes' "no" riddles involving liars and truth-tellers are based on the above explanation.