Reply to Re: brain fun
If you don't have an account, just leave the password field blank.
This problem cannot be solved with the given information.
Correct. It's a paradox. Both can't be right.
Technically though, it *should* be in Box B.
Only if you assume the signs lied about everything. Maybe half of what they said is the truth. The question does not signify one way or the other if they're wholly liars or truth-tellers. Paradoxes can be argued as to solution. However I agree with you. The gold is in box B. Simply put, if each says the others signs are wrong, truth or lie, then it can't be box A.
There's not a real answer as there is not enough information. But even this statement can be argued. Some paradoxes have been argued and actually solved. So illusivefing can also be right. "assuming"
All Dinkers are liars. (Or) All Dinkers tell the truth. Paradoxes.
Correct. It's a paradox. Both can't be right.
Technically though, it *should* be in Box B.
Only if you assume the signs lied about everything. Maybe half of what they said is the truth. The question does not signify one way or the other if they're wholly liars or truth-tellers. Paradoxes can be argued as to solution. However I agree with you. The gold is in box B. Simply put, if each says the others signs are wrong, truth or lie, then it can't be box A.
There's not a real answer as there is not enough information. But even this statement can be argued. Some paradoxes have been argued and actually solved. So illusivefing can also be right. "assuming"
All Dinkers are liars. (Or) All Dinkers tell the truth. Paradoxes.