brain fun
Joe wants to go home, but he can't because a man wearing a mask is waiting for him. The masked man does not want to harm Joe. Home is not Joe's house. What is the problem?
1: A man lay facedown in the sand with a pack, if the pack was open it would of saved his life. What is in the pack? (easy)
2: A man has hung himself in an empty room locked from the inside, the roof is 15ft high and the rope is only 5ft long, the floor is wet, and he is found dead at 6:00pm and time of death is said to be 10:00am...how did he hang himself? (not as easy but still simple)
3:Secret agent Jack and Jill have gone to a local restraunt and since the secret agent bussiness isnt a wealthy occupation they agree to share one drink...after the drink is delivered jill drinks her half quickly and survives then jack drinks half slowly and dies shortly after the cause of death is identified as poison...Why did jack die and jill survive? (whew alot of typing but this one will make you think)
(answers are down there,,,so dont peek)
1: Parachute duh...
2: He stood on ice which melted away
3: The poison was in the ice and it melted by the time he drank..
2: A man has hung himself in an empty room locked from the inside, the roof is 15ft high and the rope is only 5ft long, the floor is wet, and he is found dead at 6:00pm and time of death is said to be 10:00am...how did he hang himself? (not as easy but still simple)
3:Secret agent Jack and Jill have gone to a local restraunt and since the secret agent bussiness isnt a wealthy occupation they agree to share one drink...after the drink is delivered jill drinks her half quickly and survives then jack drinks half slowly and dies shortly after the cause of death is identified as poison...Why did jack die and jill survive? (whew alot of typing but this one will make you think)
(answers are down there,,,so dont peek)
1: Parachute duh...
2: He stood on ice which melted away
3: The poison was in the ice and it melted by the time he drank..
Question:
Two boxes are labelled "A" and "B". A sign on box A says "The sign on box B is true and the gold is in box A". A sign on box B says "The sign on box A is false and the gold is in box A". Assuming there is gold in one of the boxes, which box contains the gold?
Two boxes are labelled "A" and "B". A sign on box A says "The sign on box B is true and the gold is in box A". A sign on box B says "The sign on box A is false and the gold is in box A". Assuming there is gold in one of the boxes, which box contains the gold?
for all we know, both of the signs could be false and the gold is in box b. but i'd have to say that the gold is in box a, assuming that at least one of the signs are true.
This problem cannot be solved with the given information.
Technically though, it *should* be in Box B.
Technically though, it *should* be in Box B.
This problem cannot be solved with the given information.
Correct. It's a paradox. Both can't be right.
Technically though, it *should* be in Box B.
Only if you assume the signs lied about everything. Maybe half of what they said is the truth. The question does not signify one way or the other if they're wholly liars or truth-tellers. Paradoxes can be argued as to solution. However I agree with you. The gold is in box B. Simply put, if each says the others signs are wrong, truth or lie, then it can't be box A.
There's not a real answer as there is not enough information. But even this statement can be argued. Some paradoxes have been argued and actually solved. So illusivefing can also be right. "assuming"
All Dinkers are liars. (Or) All Dinkers tell the truth. Paradoxes.
Correct. It's a paradox. Both can't be right.
Technically though, it *should* be in Box B.
Only if you assume the signs lied about everything. Maybe half of what they said is the truth. The question does not signify one way or the other if they're wholly liars or truth-tellers. Paradoxes can be argued as to solution. However I agree with you. The gold is in box B. Simply put, if each says the others signs are wrong, truth or lie, then it can't be box A.
There's not a real answer as there is not enough information. But even this statement can be argued. Some paradoxes have been argued and actually solved. So illusivefing can also be right. "assuming"
All Dinkers are liars. (Or) All Dinkers tell the truth. Paradoxes.
how come merlin is always right? and how come all dinkers are liars? does this mean you're lying about him getting them right?